gradient

Product Search

Keywords

Manufacturer

Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable (ST/LC), 3M (10-ft.)
  • Tripp Lite 3M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ST/LC 10' 10ft 3 Meter
  • Tripp Lite 3M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ST/LC 10' 10ft 3 Meter
  • Tripp Lite 3M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ST/LC 10' 10ft 3 Meter

Item Code: 4515161 Part Number: N422-03M

Tripp Lite 3M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ST/LC 10' 10ft 3 Meter

Be the first to review this product

$134.02 Regular Price

$95.28 Our Price

Bundled With

Original Price

Bundled Savings


Sale Price

This item is not returnable and no refund. CC Reward points are not applicable for this item.

Online Special Order Not Available In Stores

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

  • Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
  • Manufacturer Part Number: N422-03M
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.tripplite.com
  • Brand Name: Tripp Lite
  • Product Name: Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • Product Type: Network Cable

Item Availability

E.W.Warehouse
8

The stock listed above does not take into account variances in stock levels that may occur and any items on hold.

Technical Information
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
  • Cable Length: 9.84 ft
  • Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male
  • Connector on Second End: 2 x ST Male
Miscellaneous
  • Package Contents:
    • Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
    • 3 Meter LC/ST Mode Conditioning Cable
Manufacturer Warranty Lifetime (Limited Warranty)