gradient

Product Search

Keywords

Manufacturer

PCIE FIBER NIC W/ SFP+ - MM 10G SFP WITH LAN CARD
  • StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card | PCIe | Intel Chip | MM | PCI Express 10G NIC with Multimode Transceiver
  • StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card | PCIe | Intel Chip | MM | PCI Express 10G NIC with Multimode Transceiver

Item Code: TD8528XI Part Number: PEX10000SRI

StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card
PCIe
Intel Chip
MM
PCI Express 10G NIC with Multimode Transceiver

Be the first to review this product

$582.96 Our Price

Bundled With

Original Price

Bundled Savings


Sale Price

This item is not returnable and no refund. CC Reward points are not applicable for this item.

Online Special Order Not Available In Stores

Get high performance connectivity over multi-mode fiber, by upgrading your server or workstation with a 10GBase-SR port. This fiber optic network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, providing an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to 10 Gigabit networking over multimode fiber. The 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver with up to 330 m range, to get you up and running quickly.

Take advantage of faster network speeds

Increasing numbers of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers, all drive the need to increase the bandwidth capability of your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps and up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth.

Includes an SFP+ transceiver, built for reliable performance

For added convenience, this single-port 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver. Built to ensure reliable performance, the 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. The 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 330 m (1082 ft).

Enhance your network capabilities and reliability

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The 10G NIC connects easily through an available PCI Express expansion slot, and is compliant with PCIe Rev. 2 x8 (or higher). The network card comes with a standard profile, and also includes a low-profile bracket, for versatile installation.

The PEX10000SRI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

  • Manufacturer: StarTech.com
  • Manufacturer Part Number: PEX10000SRI
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
  • Brand Name: StarTech.com
  • Product Name: 1-Port 10G SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM
  • Packaged Quantity: 1
  • Product Type: 10Gigabit Ethernet Card

Item Availability

E.W.Warehouse
2

The stock listed above does not take into account variances in stock levels that may occur and any items on hold.

Interfaces/Ports
  • Host Interface: PCI Express x8
  • Total Number of Ports: 1
I/O Expansions
  • Expansion Slot Type: SFP+
Media & Performance
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Network & Communication
  • Network Technology: 10GBase-SR
Physical Characteristics
  • Form Factor: Plug-in Card
  • Height: 4.7"
  • Width: 0.7"
  • Depth: 5.3"
  • Weight (Approximate): 4.10 oz
Miscellaneous
  • Package Contents:
    • 1-Port 10G SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM
    • 1 x 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module
    • 1 x Low-Profile Bracket
    • 1 x Quick-Start Guide
  • Device Supported: Server
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification:
    • RoHS
    • WEEE
Manufacturer Warranty 2 Year (Limited Warranty)